Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

Personal data collected on the site directly from users

In order for users to enjoy the features of this site, their personal data will be collected by the Learning Planet Institute. The data collected via the Site will be processed for administrative, statistical and usage-study purposes, under the auspices of the Learning Planet Institute. In accordance with the modified Personal Data Protection Act N° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, all users have a right to access and rectify their personal data, as well as the right to refuse, for legitimate reasons, to allow their data to be processed by the Learning Planet Institute. Consequently, users may demand that any personal data of theirs that is in the Learning Planet Institute’s possession be communicated to them, so that it can be corrected, completed, clarified, updated or erased. These rights may be enjoyed by users by contacting the Learning Planet Institute’s personal-data-protection delegate at the following address: dpo@cri-paris.org and clearly specifying that they are exercising their rights as presented in the Terms of the https://festival.learning-planet.org/ website. The Learning Planet Institute promises to implement and apply the safety measures it deems necessary in order to guarantee the confidentiality of personal data collected on the Site for the duration of its processing, in accordance with the above mentioned Personal Data Protection Act.

Data collected indirectly from Users of the Site (Cookies)

Trackers or cookies are installed automatically on users’ work stations when they connect to the Site. The cookies used by the Learning Planet Institute allow it to collect data about users for statistical and usage-study purposes. By continuing to use this Site, users agree that we will use those cookies about which they have been informed by a dedicated banner on the Site’s home page. Users are entitled to refuse the use of cookies by following the instructions provided below, as well as on the “privacy policy page” page appearing in the aforementioned banner.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.